IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] taxes due on income earned by the Estate after Walker’s death.
2
of deposit of funds, asking the trial court to determine the
priority of the competing tax claims. The parties agree that the
Estate is insolvent and that it does not have sufficient funds to
pay both tax claims in full.2
In connection with the Estate’s motions, the United
States contended, and still contends, that it is entitled to a
priority position with respect to the funds deposited by the
Estate in the registry of the trial court. It claims a priority
based on the Federal Insolvency Statute, 31 U.S.C.A. § 3713.
That statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
A claim of the United States Government shall
be paid first when--
* * *
(B) the estate of a deceased debtor, in the
custody of the executor or administrator, is
not enough to pay all debts of the debtor.
31 U.S.C.A. § 3713(a)(1)(B). In the alternative, the United
States argues that it holds federal income and estate tax liens
against the Estate that are entitled to priority under the
Internal Revenue Code, specifically 26 U.S.C.A. §§ 6321 and
6324.3
2