IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] determined, the competing claims should share pro rata in the
distribution of the Estate’s remaining assets, pursuant to T.C.A.
§§ 30-2-317 and 67-1-1403.4
Following a hearing on the Estate’s motions, the trial
court found
that the laws of the United States in this
instance and under these facts and
circumstances pre-empt the statutes of the
State of Tennessee and that the IRS is
entitled to priority of distribution to the
4
T.C.A. § 67-1-1403(d) provides that a lien for inheritance taxes shall
“arise at the date of death,” while T.C.A. § 30-2-317 provides, in pertinent
part, as follows:
(a) All claims or demands against the estate of any
deceased person shall be divided into the following
classifications, which shall have priority in the
order shown:
* * *
(2) Second: Taxes and assessments imposed by the
federal or any state government or subdivision
thereof;....
* * *
(b) All demands against the estate shall be paid by
the personal representative in the order in which they
are classed, and no demand of one class shall be paid
until the claims of all prior classes are satisfied or
provided for; and if there shall not be sufficient