IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] A claim of the United States Government shall
be paid first when--
* * *
(B) the estate of a deceased debtor, in the
custody of the executor or administrator, is
not enough to pay all debts of the debtor.
31 U.S.C.A. § 3713(a)(1)(B). In the alternative, the United
States argues that it holds federal income and estate tax liens
against the Estate that are entitled to priority under the
Internal Revenue Code, specifically 26 U.S.C.A. §§ 6321 and
6324.3
2
The Estate deposited $675,653.09 with the trial court, said amount
representing essentially all of the remaining assets of the Estate.
3
26 U.S.C.A. § 6321 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or
refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount...
shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all
property and rights to property, whether real or
personal, belonging to such person.
26 U.S.C.A. § 6324 establishes a lien for estate taxes, providing that
[u]nless the estate tax imposed by chapter 11 is
sooner paid in full, or becomes unenforceable by
reason of lapse of time, it shall be a lien upon the
gross estate of the decedent for 10 years from the
date of death....
3