IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] pro rata basis, pursuant to a New Jersey statute. The Court in
Kurth rejected the state’s position, however, holding that
federal estate taxes fall within the ambit of the statute, thus
giving the United States priority where the estate is
insufficient to pay its debts. Id. at 547. The Court also noted
that 31 U.S.C.A. § 191 (now § 3713(a)) must be read in pari
materia with 31 U.S.C.A. § 192 (now § 3713(b)), which speaks in
terms of debts due from debtors as well as estates.6
We agree with the analysis set forth in the two cases
discussed above. Accordingly, we hold that § 3713 does apply to
6
31 U.S.C.A. § 3713(b) provides as follows:
A representative of a person or an estate (except a
trustee acting under title 11) paying any part of a
debt of the person or estate before paying a claim of
the Government is liable to the extent of the payment
for unpaid claims of the Government.
10
the competing claims in the instant case.7 The Department of
Revenue has not demonstrated that its inheritance tax lien is in
some way exempt from operation of the statute. Thus, under the
circumstances of this case, application of § 3713 mandates the