IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] Due process is not offended. In any event,
this issue was not raised in the trial court and cannot be considered by this Court.
Lawrence v. Standford, 655 S.W.2d 929 (Tenn. 1983).
XI
CAC argues that the Chancellor erred in ruling that the restriction on the
stock certificates was invalid. On the face of it, the ruling appears perfectly
logical, since the Charter made no provision for such restriction, and the Statute
13
then in effect provided that every stockholder was entitled to one vote for each
share of stock owned unless the Charter otherwise provided.
But CAC relies upon T.C.A. § 48-17-302, which provides:
48-17-302. Shareholders’ agreement. -- (a) An agreement between
two (2) or more shareholders, if in writing and signed by the parties
thereto, may provide that, in exercising any voting rights, the shares
held by them shall be voted as therein provided, or as they may agree,
or as determined in accordance with a procedure agreed upon by
them. Nothing in this subsection shall impair the right of the
corporation to treat the shareholders of record as entitled to vote the
shares standing in their names. A voting agreement created under this
section is not subject to the provisions of § 48-17-301 and may be
specifically enforced.
(b) No written agreement to which all or less than all the shareholders
have actually assented, whether embodied in the charter or bylaws or
in any agreement in writing signed by all the parties thereto, which
agreement relates to any phase of the affairs of the corporation,
whether to the management of its business or to the division of its
profits or otherwise, shall be invalid as between the parties thereto on
the ground that it is an attempt by the parties thereto to restrict the
discretion of the board of directors in its management of the business
of the corporation or to treat the corporation as if it were a partnership
or to arrange their relationships in a manner that would be appropriate
only between partners.
(c) A transferee of shares in a corporation whose shareholders have
entered into an agreement authorized by subsection (a) or (b) shall be
bound by such agreement if the transferee takes the shares with notice
thereof. A transferee shall be deemed to have notice of any such
agreement or any such renewal if the existence thereof is noted on the
face or back of the certificate or certificates representing such share
...
Subsection (b) authorizes agreements to which the shareholders “have
actually assented” as contrasted to agreements fully and formally signed and
executed by certain shareholders. It is clear that such agreements may be included
in the bylaws of the corporation.