IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] to conduct a thorough investigation leading to accurate conclusions would significantly
compromise these well-settled principles encompassed by the at-will employment
doctrine in Tennessee. Cf. De Leon v. Saint Joseph Hosp., Inc., 871 F.2d 1229, 1237
(4th Cir. 1989) (“[T]he theory of self-publication might visit liability for defamation on
every . . . employer each time a job applicant is rejected.”).
In addition, we note that the legislature has spoken on the issue of the
employer’s liability incurred from communicating information about an employee. Tenn.
Code Ann. § 50-1-105 (Supp. 1998). This section provides that:
[a]ny employer that, upon request by a prospective employer
or a current or former employee, provides truthful, fair and
unbiased information about a current or former employee’s
job performance is presumed to be acting in good faith and
is granted a qualified immunity for the disclosure and the
consequences of the disclosure. The presumption of good
-9-
faith is rebuttable upon a showing by a preponderance of the
evidence that the information disclosed was:
(1) Knowingly false;
(2) Deliberately misleading;
(3) Disclosed for a malicious purpose;
(4) Disclosed in reckless disregard for its falsity or defamatory
nature; or
(5) Violative of the current or former employee’s civil rights
pursuant to current employment discrimination laws.
Id. Under this statute, mere negligence is not enough to rebut the presumption in favor
of the employer’s good faith. Id. In contrast, defamation may be proven by establishing
that a party published a false and defaming statement with reckless disregard for the