COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Shortly after appellant returned to his cell, Officer G.T.
Scott conducted a routine "shakedown" of appellant's cell. Scott
observed appellant drop something down into his pants as he
approached the defendant's cell. Upon searching the appellant,
Scott discovered the knife hidden under appellant's pants. When
Scott discovered the knife, appellant gave no explanation about
his possession of the knife or his intentions with regard to it.
Appellant contends that the Commonwealth failed to prove his
possession of the knife was unauthorized as required by
statute. 1 We disagree.
1
Section 53.1-203 provides in relevant part:
It shall be unlawful for a prisoner in a
state, local or community correctional
facility or in the custody of an employee
thereof to:
* * * * * * *
4. Make, procure, secrete, or have in
-2-
The elements of the crime for which the appellant was
convicted may be proved by direct or circumstantial evidence.
See Coleman v. Commonwealth, 226 Va. 31, 53, 307 S.E.2d 864, 876
(1983) ("Circumstantial evidence is as competent and is entitled