COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] rule," Code §§ 8.01-401, -403. Id. Code § 8.01-401 permits a
party to call a witness "having an adverse interest" and examine
- 3 -
such witness "according to the rules applicable to
cross-examination." Code § 8.01-401. The statute contemplates
persons with a "financial or other personal interest in the
outcome of the case." Maxey, 26 Va. App. at 520, 495 S.E.2d at
539; Weller v. Commonwealth, 16 Va. App. 886, 892, 434 S.E.2d
330, 335-36 (1993). Thus, a party may impeach an adverse witness
with prior statements inconsistent with his or her trial
testimony. Id.
Code § 8.01-403 also allows a party producing a witness to
"prove that he has made at other times a statement inconsistent
with his present testimony," provided such witness "shall in the
opinion of the court prove adverse." Code § 8.01-403 (emphasis
added). A witness "prove[s] adverse" "when the witness whom the
party expected to testify favorably has suddenly given
unexpected, adverse testimony on the stand," Maxey, 26 Va. App.