Kevin Stanley Painter v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Code § 8.01-401 permits a party to call a witness "having an adverse interest" and examine - 3 - such witness "according to the rules applicable to cross-examination." Code § 8.01-401. The statute contemplates persons with a "financial or other personal interest in the outcome of the case." Maxey, 26 Va. App. at 520, 495 S.E.2d at 539; Weller v. Commonwealth, 16 Va. App. 886, 892, 434 S.E.2d 330, 335-36 (1993). Thus, a party may impeach an adverse witness with prior statements inconsistent with his or her trial testimony. Id. Code § 8.01-403 also allows a party producing a witness to "prove that he has made at other times a statement inconsistent with his present testimony," provided such witness "shall in the opinion of the court prove adverse." Code § 8.01-403 (emphasis added). A witness "prove[s] adverse" "when the witness whom the party expected to testify favorably has suddenly given unexpected, adverse testimony on the stand," Maxey, 26 Va.