STATE OF TENNESSEE v. NEIL FRIEDMAN
[…] An assistant district attorney pro tem represented the state in a hearing which ensued some 16 days
later. At that proceeding, the assistant district attorney pro tem expressed the view that the
jurisdiction of the court had ended because the probation violation warrant had not been issued
-2-
within 11 months and 29 days from the date of the defendant's incarceration. The trial court
disagreed and ordered the defendant to serve the sentence less his prior jail credits.
Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-23-101(a) provides as follows:
When a person is sentenced to imprisonment, the judgment of the court shall
be rendered so that such sentence shall commence on the day on which the defendant
legally comes into the custody of the sheriff for execution of the judgment of
imprisonment.
In State v. Watkins, 972 S.W.2d 703 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1998), this court ruled that a
probationary term can extend only so long as the sentence of 11 months and 29 days. Similarly, in
State v. Vito Summa, No. 02C01-9411-CR-00254, slip op. at 5 (Tenn. Crim. App., at Jackson, Dec.