State of Tennessee v. Terry A. Rogier
[…] Circumstances of the Offense The district attorney general in his November 13, 2000, letter stated, “I especially find that ... the apparent use of alcohol in this case warrant(s) denying your request for diversion.” Also, the trial court found, “the facts and circumstances indicate, perhaps drinking was involved.” The trial court noted that the EMTs smelled alcohol when they arrived on the scene. No blood alcohol test was conducted. No substantial evidence exists to find that alcohol was involved in this accident. 1 Under Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-207 (d) (1998), “the pe rson cited [for a traffic offense] may elect not to contest the charge a nd may, in lieu of appearance in court, submit the fine and costs to the clerk of the court.” A jurisdiction which allows payment of a prescheduled amount employs the “cafeteria” system. Williams v. Brown, 860 S.W.2d 854, 856 (Tenn. 1993) (citing Hannah v.