COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] custody.
The trial court allowed the teenage daughter to exercise
- 5 -
some control concerning midweek visits with her mother, but
required continued midweek visits for the mother with the son.
It ruled that the visits between the son and his mother were
important. We find no error in the trial court's denial of the
father's request to reduce the mother's midweek visitation with
her son.
ORDER
For purposes of determining custody and visitation, the
trial court "shall give primary consideration to the best
interests of the child." Code § 20-124.2(B). Thereafter, the
trial court retains "continuing authority and jurisdiction to
make any additional orders necessary to effectuate and enforce"
previously entered visitation and custody orders. Code
§ 20-124.2. Such power includes "the authority to punish as
contempt of court any willful failure of a party to comply with
the provisions of the order." Id.
The trial court held that the parties had failed to meet
their obligations under the joint custody arrangement. It found
the father in contempt for failing to send sports equipment and
books with the children when they visited their mother, and the