State v. Alder
[…] We disagree with Defendant’s analysis of the proof and his legal arguments. The Defendant was convicted by a jury of reckless endangerment committed with a deadly weapon. Reckless endangerment occurs when a person “recklessly engages in conduct which places or may place another person in imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-103(a) (emphasis added). Reckless endangerment is a Class E felony when it is committed with a deadly weapon. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-103(b). The Defendant argues that the evidence failed to establish that he recklessly engaged in conduct that “places or may place another person in imminent danger of death or serious bodily -4- injury,” because “he never pointed the gun at Nancy Early and there was no proof he even knew she was in the store.” In support of his argument, the Defendant relies on two cases. He cites State v. Fox, 947 S.W.2d 865 (Tenn. Crim.