Joshua Mark Testa v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Code § 18.2-477.1(B). 4 "The juvenile and domestic relations district court judges share" supervisory powers "over the intake officers with the Department of Youth and Family Services." Roach v. Commonwealth, 251 Va. 324, 338, 468 S.E.2d 98, 106 (1996). The version of Code § 16.1-255 in effect at the time of appellant's detention provided, in pertinent part, that "[n]o detention order shall be issued for any child except when authorized by the judge or 'intake officer' of a juvenile court." See also Tross v. Commonwealth, 21 Va. App. 362, 379, 464 S.E.2d 523, 531 (1995) (noting that juvenile intake officers share with juvenile and domestic relations district court judges the power to issue detention orders). Viewed in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, see Martin, 4 Va.