STATE OF TENNESSEE v. MARCIA LYNN WILLIAMS
[…] and proper weight to the factors and principles set out under the sentencing law, and that the trial
court’s findings of fact are adequately supported by the record, then we may not modify the sentence
“even if we would have preferred a different result.” State v. Fletcher, 805 S.W.2d 785, 789 (Tenn.
Crim. App. 1991). Additionally, we note that the appellant bears the burden of showing the
impropriety of the sentence imposed. Ashby, 823 S.W.2d at 169.
On appeal, the appellant argues that she should have been granted alternative
sentencing. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-102(5) (1997) provides:
In recognition that state prison capacities and the funds to build and
maintain them are limited, convicted felons committing the most
severe offenses, possessing criminal histories evincing a clear
disregard for the laws and morals of society, and evincing failure of
past efforts at rehabilitation shall be given first priority regarding
sentencing involving incarceration. . . .
A defendant who does not fall within this class of offenders “and who is an especially mitigated or
standard offender convicted of a Class C, D or E felony is presumed to be a favorable candidate for
alternative sentencing options in the absence of evidence to the contrary.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-
102(6). In other words, unless sufficient evidence rebuts the presumption, “[t]he trial court must
presume that a defendant sentenced to eight years or less and not an offender for whom incarceration