State v. William Cox v. A.C. Gilless
[…] provision’s scope.



       The State’s brief succinctly summarizes this “not a state prisoner” argument by

stating the following:

       The primary issue in this case is defining “state prisoner.” The Shelby
       County Criminal Court identifies a “state prisoner” as a person who has at
       least been indicted and held in jail on a state felony charge. The State
       contends that a “state prisoner” is a person who has been convicted of a
       felony.

If the term “state prisoner,” as used in section 41-4-115(b), includes prisoners who have

merely been indicted on a felony charge and are being held in a county jail pending trial,

the State would “be liable for expenses incurred from emergency hospitalization and

medical treatment rendered” to such persons (provided such persons were “admitted to the

hospital”). If the term “state prisoner” is limited to persons who are imprisoned from a

felony conviction, then the State would not be liable for such expenses that were incurred

prior to conviction.