State v. William Cox v. A.C. Gilless
[…] attendance to numerous prisoners as required by subsection (a). As explained earlier, the

hospital bills of costs for each subject criminal defendant were certified by the criminal

court and forwarded to the judicial cost accountant as set forth by subsection (b).

Subsection (b) further establishes, however, that these expenses were to be paid “in the

same manner as court costs.” As such, the judicial cost accountant was then required to

audit the hospital bills of cost, notwithstanding their antecedent certification for payment

by the criminal court. Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 40-25-137(a), 41-4-115(b) (1997). See also

Reagan v. Fentress County, 169 Tenn. 103, 83 S.W.2d 244, 246 (1935); Musgroves v.

Hamilton County, 111 Tenn. 1, 77 S.W. 779 (1903). This judicial cost accountant has the

authority and affirmative duty “to examine into, inspect and audit all bills of costs accruing

against the state . . . ; and disallow any part of such bills of costs that may be illegally or

wrongfully taxed against the state . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 40-25-137(a), 41-4-115(b).

In this case, only those hospital bills of cost that satisfied section 41-4-115(b)’s confines

were properly allowable, and any costs that exceeded the scope of section 41-4-115(b)