COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] defense by conferring with his attorney. On the basis of these
observations and Dr. Ryans' testimony, the court denied counsel's
motion for a new competency evaluation. This evidence was
sufficient to preclude a finding that probable cause existed to
believe that Addison was incompetent or had become incompetent
- 11 -
since his original competency hearing.
We also note that Addison's claims that he could not
remember the shooting and that he blacked out are insufficient
evidence to establish as a matter of law that Addison was
incompetent to stand trial. To the contrary, Code
§ 19.2-169.1(E) specifically provides that "[t]he fact that the
defendant claims to be unable to remember the time period
surrounding the alleged offense shall not, by itself, bar a
finding of competency if the defendant otherwise understands the
charges against him and can assist in his defense."
Jury Instructions
Addison argues that the trial court erred in refusing to
give his proposed instruction regarding voluntary manslaughter.
"A reviewing court's responsibility in reviewing jury
instructions is `to see that the law has been clearly stated and