COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] ____ S.E.2d ____, _____ (1997) (en banc); Bridgeman v.
Commonwealth, 3 Va. App. 523, 528, 351 S.E.2d 598, 601 (1986).
Ryans' testimony provided the trial court with credible evidence
which supported its determination that on March 30, 1996, Addison
was competent to stand trial. Holding that the trial court's
- 10 -
decision was not plainly wrong and was supported by credible
evidence, we will not disturb its decision on appeal.
Addison's additional contention that the trial court erred
in denying him a new competency evaluation after his alleged
hallucinations is without merit. Code § 19.2-169.1(A) provides:
If, at any time after the attorney for the
defendant has been retained or appointed and
before the end of trial, the court finds,
upon hearing evidence or representations of
counsel for the defendant or the attorney for
the Commonwealth, that there is probable
cause to believe that the defendant lacks
substantial capacity to understand the
proceedings against him or to assist his
attorney in his own defense the court shall
order that a competency evaluation be
performed . . . .
(Emphasis added). Here, the record supports the trial court's
finding that there was no probable cause warranting an additional
competency evaluation. After counsel proffered that Addison was
experiencing visual hallucinations, the trial court ordered that
Dr. Ryans examine Addison.