E.L. Reid v. State
[…] division shall so notify the claimant and inform the claimant of the conditions of the settlement
offer and of the claimant’s right to file such claimant’s claim with the claims commission within
ninety (90) days of the date of the settlement notice if the conditions of the settlement offer are
unacceptable.” T.C.A. § 9-8-402(c) (Supp. 1997).
       2
        The Claims Commission’s small claims docket consists of “claims satisfying the
monetary limit applicable to the general sessions court of Davidson County.” T.C.A.
§ 9-8-403(a)(2) (Supp. 1997).
       3
        Section 9-8-403(c) provides that, “[a]t the discretion of either party at any time prior to a
hearing, a claim may be removed from the small claims docket to the regular docket. Once
removed, the claim shall be treated like any other claim on the regular docket.” T.C.A.
§ 9-8-403(c) (Supp. 1997).
       4
         Section 9-8-403(h) provides that “[c]laims based on the negligent care, custody or
control of personal property by persons in the legal custody of the state shall proceed on
affidavits only, except where the commission determines that witnesses should be heard.”
T.C.A. § 9-8-403(h) (Supp. 1997).
                                             that he
                                             owned
                                             the
                                             propert
                                             y in