E.L. Reid v. State
[…] T.C.A. § 9-8-402(c) (Supp. 1997). 2 The Claims Commission’s small claims docket consists of “claims satisfying the monetary limit applicable to the general sessions court of Davidson County.” T.C.A. § 9-8-403(a)(2) (Supp. 1997). 3 Section 9-8-403(c) provides that, “[a]t the discretion of either party at any time prior to a hearing, a claim may be removed from the small claims docket to the regular docket. Once removed, the claim shall be treated like any other claim on the regular docket.” T.C.A. § 9-8-403(c) (Supp. 1997). 4 Section 9-8-403(h) provides that “[c]laims based on the negligent care, custody or control of personal property by persons in the legal custody of the state shall proceed on affidavits only, except where the commission determines that witnesses should be heard.” T.C.A. § 9-8-403(h) (Supp. 1997). that he owned the propert y in questio n and that the propert y was confisc ated when [Reid] was sentenc ed to punitiv e segreg ation . . .. The [State] has not been able to show that the propert y was returne d to [Reid].