COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] ADMINISTRATORS, INC.
FROM THE VIRGINIA WORKERS' COMPENSATION COMMISSION
(Karen M. Rye, on brief), for appellant.
(Philip R. Trapani, City Attorney; André A.
Foreman, Deputy City Attorney, on brief), for
appellees.
Mark S. Allen (claimant) contends that the Workers'
Compensation Commission (commission) erred in finding that he was
not entitled to the benefit of the presumption contained in Code
§ 65.2-402(B). Upon reviewing the record and the briefs of the
parties, we conclude that this appeal is without merit.
Accordingly, we summarily affirm the commission's decision. Rule
5A:27.
Code § 65.2-402(B) provides that "hypertension or heart
disease . . . resulting in total or partial disability of [a city
police officer] . . . shall be presumed to be occupational
diseases, suffered in the line of duty, that are covered by this
title unless such presumption is overcome by a preponderance of
competent evidence to the contrary." This presumption applies
*
Pursuant to Code § 17-116.010 this opinion is not
designated for publication.
only if
persons entitled to invoke [it] have . . .
undergone preemployment physical examinations
that (i) were conducted prior to the making
of any claims under this title that rely on