State of Tennessee v. Donald Paul Presley
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35- 401(d); Ashby, 823 S.W.2d at 169. In any event, the burden is upon the appellant to demonstrate -5- the impropriety of his sentence. State v. Grigsby, 957 S.W.2d 541, 544 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1997); State v. Loden, 920 S.W.2d 261, 266 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1995). Keeping in mind the standard of review, we turn to the principles set forth in Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-102 governing a trial court’s selection of the manner in which a defendant will serve his sentence. Subsection (5) of Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-102 provides: In recognition that state prison capacities and the funds to build and maintain them are limited, convicted felons committing the most severe offenses, possessing criminal histories evincing a clear disregard for the laws and morals of society, and evincing failure of past efforts at rehabilitation shall be given first priority regarding sentencing involving incarceration . . . . In contrast, subsection (6) of Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-102 provides that a defendant who does not fall within the class of convicted felons described above “and who is an especially mitigated or standard offender convicted of a Class C, D or E felony is presumed to be a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing options.” Id. at (6). The record before this court does not reflect the appellant’s possession of a criminal history evincing a clear disregard for the laws and morals of society, nor does the record reflect a failure of past efforts at rehabilitation.