State of Tennessee v. Lawrence Douglas
[…] The defendant was photographed by the police nine days later, apparently as part of a booking for a traffic offense on July 30, 1998, wearing the necklace. As to the gun, the defendant testified that he and Montgomery took it to the home of Jerion Craft, who was told by Montgomery to “take care” of it. ANALYSIS Issue I. Admissibility of Evidence of Defendant’s Childhood According to the defendant’s version of the facts, he shot the victim in self-defense. This defense is established by Tennessee Code Annotated Section 39-11-611, which states, in pertinent part: Self-defense.— (a) A person is justified in threatening or using force against another person when and to the degree the person reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful force. The person must have a reasonable belief that there is an imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury. The danger creating the belief of imminent death or serious bodily injury must be real, or honestly believed to be real at the time, and must be founded upon reasonable grounds. There is no duty to retreat before a person threatens or uses force. .... (d) The threat or use of force against another is not justified if the person provoked the other individual’s use or attempted use of unlawful force, unless: (1) The person abandons the encounter or clearly communicates to the other the intent to do so; and (2) The other nevertheless continues or attempts to use unlawful force against the person. Id. § 39-11-611(a), (d) (1997). The test for justification by reason of self-defense is, therefore, a threefold test: “[T]he defendant must reasonably believe he is threatened with imminent loss of life -4- or serious bodily injury; the danger creating the belief must be real or honestly believed to be real at the time of the action; and the belief must be founded on reasonable grounds.” Id. § 39-11-611 Sentencing Commission Cmts.