COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] it out on cross-examination." In light of this evidence, we hold
that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying
husband's motion and in proceeding with an evidentiary hearing.
Period of Support
This case was reinstated to the docket by order entered
January 31, 1994. In ordering modification of spousal support,
the trial court ordered support retroactive to August 19, 1996, 1
and fixed the amount of arrearage as of November 1, 1996, at
$1,671. Wife asserts that the trial court erred in failing to
make the award of spousal support retroactive to January 31,
1994.
Code § 20-112 provides that "[n]o support order may be
retroactively modified, but may be modified with respect to any
period during which there is a pending petition for modification,
but only from the date that notice of such petition has been
given to the responding party." "Whether to make modification of
a support order effective during a period when a petition is
pending is entirely within the discretion of the trial court."
1
Subsequent to our remand of this matter for determination
of whether the material change in the parties' circumstances