COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Owens' claim.
Clearly, Lux was given adequate notice of each step in the
process and was given the opportunity to be heard at each
proceeding. Nothing in the record indicates that the Committee
or the Board abused its discretion in denying Lux's requests for
continuances and in conducting the hearings as scheduled.
Further, Lux argues that he did not receive notice of the
Board's decision to pay the Owens' claim. However, the agency
7
record contains the April 11, 1996 letter to the Owens from
Erickson informing the Owens that their claim was approved. In
addition, Code § 54.1-1122 provides that when the Board issues a
directive ordering payment from the fund to the claimant, then
"[t]he claimant shall be notified in writing of the findings of
the Board." There is no statutory requirement that the regulant
must be notified of the payment. Therefore, this argument is
without merit.
Final Order Issue
Lux contends that the Board erred in making
payment of the Owens' claim without entering
a final order or case decision pursuant to