COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] when Lux failed to pay the restitution, the Owens filed a claim
with the Board under the Act.
The Board's Recovery Fund Committee (Committee) recommended
that the Board approve the Owens' claim. On April 10, 1996, the
Board authorized payment of the claim. Lux appealed the Board's
decision to the circuit court, and the circuit court affirmed the
Board's decision.
2
Timeliness of Filing of Claim Issue
Lux first contends that the Owens did not comply with the
requirements of the Act by failing to file a verified claim
within the mandatory period of six months. Code § 54.1-1120(3).
Code § 54.1-1120, in effect at the applicable time,
provided, in pertinent part:
Whenever any person is awarded a
judgment in a court of competent jurisdiction
in the Commonwealth of Virginia against any
individual or entity which involves improper
or dishonest conduct occurring (i) during a
period when such individual or entity was a
regulant and (ii) in connection with a
transaction involving contracting, the
claimant may file a verified claim with the
Director [of the Department of Professional
and Occupational Regulation] to obtain a
directive ordering payment from the fund of
the amount unpaid upon the judgment subject,
to the following conditions:
* * * * * * *
3. A verified claim shall be filed with the
Director no later than six months after the
judgment became final.
The sentencing order requiring the payment of restitution
was entered on March 23, 1994. The Owens filed their initial
Contractor Recovery Act claim on September 2, 1994, within six
months after the judgment became final. Although the Board twice