TERESA DEION SMITH HARRIS v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] of witnesses and the weight and value to be given to their testimony are resolved by the trial court,
not this court. Id. The burden of establishing that the evidence preponderates otherwise is on
petitioner. Henley, 960 S.W.2d at 579.
B. Analysis
At the conclusion of the sentencing hearing, the jury rejected the death penalty and imposed
life without the possibility of parole. The verdict form revealed that the jury found two aggravating
circumstances. The jury found that “[t]he murder was especially heinous and atrocious.” See Tenn.
Code Ann. § 39-13-204(i)(5). Also, the jury found that “[t]he murder was committed for the purpose
of avoiding, interfering with, or preventing a lawful arrest or prosecution of the defendant or
another.” See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-204(i)(6). The trial judge recognized the difference
between language the jury wrote in finding the especially heinous aggravating circumstance and the
statutory language, and the following colloquy occurred: