COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Finding that the diagram was not disclosed to the defendant in
discovery, the trial judge ruled that the exhibit could not be
entered in evidence.
I disagree with the majority that the diagram indicating
bullet trajectories was not a scientific report as contemplated
by Rule 3A:11(b)(1). The document as described in the record
supports the trial judge's ruling that it was. Nonetheless, I
agree that the trial judge did not err in excluding the document
and allowing the officer to testify concerning the evidence he
-14-
discovered.
Code § 19.2-265.4(B) states in pertinent part that if "the
attorney for the Commonwealth has failed to comply with . . .
[discovery], the court may order the Commonwealth to permit the
discovery or inspection, grant a continuance, or prohibit the
Commonwealth from introducing evidence not disclosed, or the
court may enter such other order as it deems just under the
circumstances." This Court has ruled that "[t]he relief to be
granted following the late disclosure of evidence is within the
trial [judge's] discretion." Knight v. Commonwealth, 18 Va. App.
207, 212, 443 S.E.2d 165, 168 (1994).
Although the trial judge did not bar the officer from