Julie Harris, etc. v. Commonwealth
[…] Leah A. Darron, Assistant Attorney General (James S. Gilmore, III, Attorney General, on brief), for appellee. Julie Harris appeals the decision of the circuit court finding her guilty of one count of felony child neglect in violation of Code § 18.2-371.1(A). Harris contends that there was insufficient evidence to prove that she willfully permitted injury to her child. We affirm the decision of the trial court. Code § 18.2-371.1(A) provides: Any parent, guardian, or other person responsible for the care of a child under the age of eighteen who by willful act or omission or refusal to provide any necessary care for the child's health causes or permits serious injury to the life or health of such child shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony. For purposes of this subsection, "serious injury" shall include but not be limited to (i) disfigurement, (ii) a fracture, (iii) a severe burn or laceration, (iv) mutilation, (v) maiming, (vi) forced ingestion of dangerous substances, or (vii) * Pursuant to Code § 17-116.010 this opinion is not designated for publication.