COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] JUNE 17, 1997
COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA
FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE CITY OF HAMPTON
Wilford Taylor, Jr., Judge
Charles E. Haden for appellant.
Leah A. Darron, Assistant Attorney General
(James S. Gilmore, III, Attorney General, on
brief), for appellee.
Julie Harris appeals the decision of the circuit court
finding her guilty of one count of felony child neglect in
violation of Code § 18.2-371.1(A). Harris contends that there
was insufficient evidence to prove that she willfully permitted
injury to her child. We affirm the decision of the trial court.
Code § 18.2-371.1(A) provides:
Any parent, guardian, or other person
responsible for the care of a child under the
age of eighteen who by willful act or
omission or refusal to provide any necessary
care for the child's health causes or permits
serious injury to the life or health of such
child shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony.
For purposes of this subsection, "serious
injury" shall include but not be limited to
(i) disfigurement, (ii) a fracture, (iii) a
severe burn or laceration, (iv) mutilation,
(v) maiming, (vi) forced ingestion of
dangerous substances, or (vii)
*
Pursuant to Code § 17-116.010 this opinion is not
designated for publication.