Sa'ad El-Amin v. Carloyn Gautier-Adams
[…] Upon reviewing the record and father's opening brief, we conclude that this appeal is without merit. Accordingly, we summarily affirm the decision of the trial court. Rule 5A:27. * Pursuant to Code § 17-116.010 this opinion is not designated for publication. Child Support Under Code § 20-108, the trial court may modify child support "with respect to any period during which there is a pending petition for modification, but only from the date that notice of such petition has been given . . . ." Contrary to father's contention, the court is not required to retroactively modify child support to the date notice of the petition was given.