COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Due Process
The record reflects that mother served several notices on
father, which were accompanied by Petitions for Rule to Show
Cause, raising the issues that were addressed at the May 28, 1996
hearing. We find that the notices sufficiently detailed the
allegations which formed the basis of the contempt finding
against father. Moreover, the transcript clearly reflects
father's understanding of the issues raised before the court.
See Steinberg v. Steinberg, 21 Va. App. 42, 46-47, 461 S.E.2d
421, 423 (1995). Therefore, we find no deprivation of father's
rights to due process.
2
Equitable Distribution
Under Code § 18.2-456, a court may find a party in contempt
of court for "[d]isobedience or resistance . . . to any lawful
process, judgment, decree or order of the court." "The power to
punish for contempt is inherent in, and as ancient as, courts
themselves. It is essential to the proper administration of the
law, to enable courts to enforce their orders, judgments and
decrees." Carter v. Commonwealth, 2 Va. App. 392, 395, 345
S.E.2d 5, 7 (1986).