COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] filed his original petition to reduce child support; (2) violated
his right to due process by finding him in contempt in the
absence of service of a rule to show cause; (3) erred in holding
him in contempt for his failure to pay mother the amount awarded
as equitable distribution; and (4) abused its discretion by
vacating, then reinstating, its August 18, 1995 order. Upon
reviewing the record and father's opening brief, we conclude that
this appeal is without merit. Accordingly, we summarily affirm
the decision of the trial court. Rule 5A:27.
*
Pursuant to Code § 17-116.010 this opinion is not
designated for publication.
Child Support
Under Code § 20-108, the trial court may modify child
support "with respect to any period during which there is a
pending petition for modification, but only from the date that
notice of such petition has been given . . . ." Contrary to
father's contention, the court is not required to retroactively
modify child support to the date notice of the petition was
given. "Whether to make modification of a support order
effective during a period when a petition is pending is entirely