STATE OF TENNESSEE v. RONALD W. BYRD
[…] of the law.” Phipps, 883 S.W.2d at 150 n.20.
The law of citizen’s arrest, codified in Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-7-109 (1997), provides:
(a) A private person may arrest another:
(1) For a public offense committed in the arresting person’s presence;
(2) When the person arrested has committed a felony, although not in the arresting
person’s presence; or
(3) When a felony has been committed, and the arresting person has reasonable cause
to believe that the person arrested committed it.
Additionally, we note that Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-7-113(a) (1997) provides that “[a] private person
who has arrested another for a public offense shall, without unnecessary delay, take the arrested
person before a magistrate or deliver the arrested person to an officer.”
The appellant contends that his testimony fairly raised the issue of citizen’s arrest.
At trial, the following colloquies occurred between defense counsel and the appellant and between
the State and the appellant:
Defense counsel: [W]hat crimes or public offenses did you observe
Mr.