IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] See id. Their function was to “assist” licensed
personnel in patient care. See id.
In Todd, the Court considered in depth the meaning of the term “health care practitioner” but
did not specifically consider EMTs. In this case, the definition of “health care practitioner” adopted
in Todd is controlling and must be applied to the evidence in the record.
EMTs are licensed under the Emergency Medical Services Act of 1983, Tennessee Code
Annotated §§ 68-140-501 to 68-140-518. EMT is defined as a person “licensed to practice
emergency medical care.” See Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-140-502(12) (Supp. 1998). An EMT-P is
defined as “an individual licensed to practice advanced emergency medical care.” See Tenn. Code
Ann. § 68-140-502(13) (Supp. 1998). “Emergency medical services” is defined as providing
“immediate medical care in order to prevent loss of life or aggravation of illness or injury.” See
Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-140-502(11) (Supp. 1998). The Act provides that a patient transported by
ambulance must be accompanied by “an EMT, physician or nurse.” See Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-140-
509(a) (Supp. 1998). The EMTs are licensed under Title 68. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-140-508
(1996).