COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] The jury's verdict will not be set
aside unless it appears that it is plainly wrong or without
- 5 -
supporting evidence. Code § 8.01-680; Traverso v. Commonwealth,
6 Va. App. 172, 176, 366 S.E.2d 719, 721 (1988). "It is
fundamental that `the credibility of witnesses and the weight
accorded their testimony are matters solely for the fact finder
who has the opportunity of seeing and hearing the witnesses.'"
Collins v. Commonwealth, 13 Va. App. 177, 179, 409 S.E.2d 175,
176 (1991) (quoting Schneider v. Commonwealth, 230 Va. 379, 382,
337 S.E.2d 735, 736-37 (1985)).
Code § 18.2-67.3(A)(1) provides that "[a]n accused shall be
guilty of aggravated sexual battery if he or she sexually abuses
the complaining witness, and . . . [that person] is less than
thirteen years of age."
"Sexual Abuse" means an act committed with
the intent to sexually molest, arouse, or
gratify any person, where:
a. The accused intentionally touches
the complaining witness's intimate parts or
material directly covering such intimate
parts;