IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] a declaratory judgment if the “complainant has petitioned the agency for a declaratory
order and the agency has refused to issue a declaratory order.” Tenn. Code Ann. §
4-5-224.
The State argues that Mr. Reid is not entitled to the benefits of the
UAPA, since the disciplinary policies whose application he objects to are not “rules”
-3-
as that term is defined in the Act. The Act defines a rule as “each agency statement
of general applicability that implements or prescribes law or policy or describes the
procedures or practice requirements of any agency.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-102(10).
The term excludes “[s]tatements concerning only the internal management of state
government and not affecting private rights, privileges or procedures available to the
public.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-102 (10)(A). Under the UAPA, rules must be
promulgated by a lengthy process which includes public hearing, approval by the
attorney general, and publication by the secretary of state.
The uncertainty this language has created as to whether the UAPA is