Mary Ann Quinn v. Gregory M. Quinn - Concurring
[…] themarital property of the parties. Tenn. Code Ann. §36-4-121(a). An equitable
division however is

       notnecessarilyan equal one. Barnhill v. Barnhill, 826S.W.2d443, 456(Tenn.App. 1991).

              Trial courts are afforded wide discretionin dividing theinterests
              ofparties in jointly owned property. Accordingly, thetrial court’s
              distribution will be given great weight on appeal, and will be
              presumed to be correct unless we find the preponderance of
              the evidence is otherwise.
Id. at 449.


       Pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. §36-4-121(c), trial courts are guided by many factors
in making an equitable division ofmarital property. Oneimportant factor is “the contribution
of each party to the acquisition, preservation, appreciation or dissipation of the marital or
separate property, including the contribution of a party to the marriage as homemaker,
wage earner, or parent.” (Tenn. Code Ann. §36-4-121(c)(5)). Under this factor and the
catchall provision, “Such other factors as are necessary to consider the equities between
the parties” (Tenn. Code Ann. §36-4-121(c)(10)), the trial court was able to factor in
Husband’s use of inherited funds to purchase forty percent (40%) of the home, and the
length of time the home has been in Husband’s family.

                                               5