COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] "The credibility of the witnesses and the weight accorded the
evidence are matters solely for the fact finder who has the
opportunity to see and hear that evidence as it is presented."
Sandoval v. Commonwealth, 20 Va. App. 133, 138, 455 S.E.2d 730,
732 (1995). The court is free to weigh the testimony and to
judge the credibility of the witnesses. In the face of
conflicting testimony and evidence, the court is under no
obligation to believe the accused's explanation, and may infer
that he is trying to conceal his guilt. See Carter v.
Commonwealth, 223 Va. 528, 290 S.E.2d 865 (1982).
3
Code § 18.2-89 states as follows: "If any person break and
enter the dwelling house of another in the nighttime with intent
to commit larceny . . . he shall be guilty of burglary . . . ."
Clark v. Commonwealth, 22 Va. App. 673, 472 S.E.2d 663 (1996),
aff'd, 24 Va. App. 253, 481 S.E.2d 495 (1997).
[W]hen an unlawful entry is made into a
dwelling of another, the presumption is that
the entry was made for an unlawful purpose,
and the specific intent with which such entry