Darryl Bruce Wheaton v. Commonwealth
[…] Admission of Statement At trial the Commonwealth used Wheaton's statement to impeach his testimony. Wheaton's counsel objected, arguing that Wheaton's statement constituted custodial interrogation and that it should be excluded because Wheaton had not been given his Miranda rights. The Commonwealth argues that Wheaton failed to properly preserve the issue of the admission of his statement, by failing to file a written suppression motion seven days in advance of trial as required by Code § 19.2-266.2. However, Code § 19.2-266.2 also provides that a "[c]ourt may . . . for good cause shown and in the interest of justice, permit the motions or objections to be raised at a later time." While we recognize the disadvantage to the Commonwealth, the trial judge's decision to rule on the substantive merits of Wheaton's objection at trial effectively waived the requirement that a written motion be made in advance.