Bunch v. Bunch
[…] If a judgment is modified or reversed with a direction that a judgment for money be entered in the trial court, the mandate shall contain instructions with respect to allowance of interest. In our previous decision, we did not affirm or dismiss the appeal; nor did we modify or reverse the lower court’s decision with the direction that a judgment for money be entered. Thus, the provisions of Rule 41, T.R.A.P., are not applicable here. 10 The general rule regarding the computation of interest on judgments is set forth at T.C.A. § 47-14-122, which provides as follows: Interest shall be computed on every judgment from the day on which the jury or the court, sitting without a jury, returned the verdict without regard to a motion for a new trial. Under the circumstances of this case, the date on which the trial court entered judgment after reapportioning the parties’ marital assets upon remand -- April 7, 1998 -- is the date upon which it “returned the verdict” for purposes of T.C.A. § 47-14-122. We therefore hold that Wife is entitled to