Nancy Knight v. Henry Knight
[…] App. Oct. 4, 1996), the wife of an inmate filed for divorce, and the inmate answered and counterclaimed. He also filed a motion for a bill of particulars and a Motion for Writ of Habeas Corpus ad Testificandum. The trial court did not respond to the inmate’s motions. On appeal, this court noted that the aforesaid writ is a common-law writ used to enable a prisoner detained in a jail or prison to be brought before the court to give evidence. It further noted that our legislature appears to have shut the door on the use of this writ in civil proceedings by the passage of T.C.A. § 41-21-304(a), which states: In no civil case can a convict be removed from the penitentiary to give personal attendance at court, but testimony may be taken by deposition, as in other cases, the party seeking the testimony being required to make affidavit that the convict is a material witness in the cause. T.C.A. § 41-21-304(a) (1997).