John A. Hendrix v. Commonwealth
[…] Willis, 10 Va. App. at 437, 393 S.E.2d at 408. Such amendment may occur "at any time before the verdict is returned or a finding of guilt is made," Cantwell v. Commonwealth, 2 Va. App. 606, 608, 347 S.E.2d 523, 524 (1986), whereupon "the accused shall be arraigned on the [amended] indictment [and] . . . allowed to plead anew thereto, if he so desires." Code § 19.2-231. If the trial court finds that the amendment operates as a surprise to the accused, "[the accused] - 3 - shall be entitled, upon request, to a continuance of the case for a reasonable time." Willis, 10 Va. App. at 438, 393 S.E.2d at 409; see Crawford v. Commonwealth, 23 Va. App. 661, 479 S.E.2d 84 (1996) (en banc). Here, the trial judge concluded that the Commonwealth's evidence did not sufficiently establish the requisite elements of the offense at indictment.