STATE OF TENNESSEE v. LEE ROY GASS
[…] defendant’s desire for pleasure or excitement.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-114(7) (1997). Moreover,
the court considered the appellant’s abuse of a position of public trust in enhancing the sentences for
the three offenses. Id. at (15). With respect to the appellant’s convictions of burglary and official
misconduct, the trial court further considered the appellant’s possession of a firearm during the
commission of the offenses. Id. at (9). Finally, in mitigating all of the appellant’s sentences, the trial
court noted the appellant’s lack of any criminal record. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-113(13) (1997).
The trial court emphasized that the lack of a criminal record rendered it “unlikely that a sustained
intent to violate the law motivated the [appellant’s] criminal conduct.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-
113(11). In accordance with these considerations, the trial court imposed a mid-range sentence of
twenty-two years incarceration in the Tennessee Department of Correction for the aggravated rape