STATE OF TENNESSEE v. LEE ROY GASS
[…] Crim. App. at Nashville, June 6,
1997) (approving the application of enhancement factor (7) to a defendant’s sentence for rape,
“[e]ven though [the defendant] did not ejaculate”).
The appellant also complains, in essence, that the trial court failed to accord adequate
weight to his lack of a criminal record in mitigating his sentences. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-
114(13). Specifically, the appellant argues that the trial court improperly “merged” its consideration
of the appellant’s criminal record or lack thereof with its consideration of the mitigating factor set
forth in Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-113(11), that the appellant committed the offenses “under such
unusual circumstances that it is unlikely that a sustained intent to violate the law motivated the
criminal conduct.” The appellant observes in his brief, “The Court’s merging of the two distinct
mitigating factors becomes an issue because the Court makes his sentence determination based on
how many mitigating factors there were versus how many enhancement factors there were.”
-17-