IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE,
[…] summarized its provisions:
“The FMLA was enacted to help working men and women balance
the conflicting demands of work and personal life. It does so by
recognizing that there will be times in a person’s life when that
person is incapable of performing her duties for medical reasons.”
Price v. City of Fort Wayne, 117 F.3d 1022, 1024 (7th Cir. 1997).
The twin purposes of the FMLA are to “balance the demands
of the workplace with the needs of families” and “to entitle
employees to take reasonable leave for medical reasons.” 29 U.S.C.
§ 2601(b)(1) & (2). Among the findings prompting the Act was
Congress’s belief that “there is inadequate job security for employees
who have serious health conditions that prevent them from working
for temporary periods.” 29 U.S.C. § 2601(a)(4). The FMLA seeks
to accomplish its purposes “in a manner that accommodates the
legitimate interests of employers.” 29 U.S.C. § 2601(b)(3).
The FMLA contains two distinct types of provisions. First,
it creates a series of substantive rights. Eligible employees “shall be