In response to employer's insurer's questions, Dr. Harold J.
[…] request, Dr. Michael L. Hess reported that the five major risk
factors for accelerated coronary artery disease are
hypercholesterolemia, hypertension, cigarette smoking, diabetes,
and a positive family history. Dr. Hess opined that "[i]t is
2
extremely unlikely that any stress associated with [Shuler's] job
as a fireman contributed to the development of his coronary
artery disease." Dr. Hess stated that Shuler's significant
cigarette smoking, his hypercholesterolemia, and his positive
family history represent the etiology of his coronary artery
disease.
Code § 65.2-402 provides that "heart disease . . . resulting
in total or partial disability of [a firefighter] . . . shall be
presumed to be [an] occupational disease[], suffered in the line
of duty, . . . unless such presumption is overcome by a
preponderance of competent evidence to the contrary." Shuler
established prima facie entitlement and invoked the presumption
when he proved his occupation as a firefighter and the occurrence
of disability caused by one of the diseases identified by Code
§ 65.2-402. Fairfax Co. Fire & Rescue Dep't v. Mitchell, 14 Va.