STATE OF TENNESSEE v. CHRISTOPHER LAMONT KELSO
[…] fact. State v. Cabbage, 571 S.W.2d 832, 835 (Tenn.1978). Nor may this court substitute its
inferences for those drawn by the trier of fact from the evidence. See Liakas v. State, 199 Tenn. 298,
305, 286 S.W.2d 856, 859 (1956); Farmer v. State, 574 S.W.2d 49, 51 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1978).
Rather, this court extends the State of Tennessee the strongest legitimate view of the evidence
contained in the record as well as all reasonable and legitimate inferences that may be drawn from
the evidence. See Cabbage, 571 S.W.2d at 835.
Code section 39-16-603(b) defines felony evading arrest in the following fashion:
(1) It is unlawful for any person, while operating a motor
vehicle on any street, road, alley or highway in this state, to
intentionally flee or attempt to elude any law enforcement officer,
after having received any signal from such officer to bring the vehicle
to a stop.
...
(3) A violation of subsection (b) is a Class E felony unless the
flight or attempt to elude creates a risk of death or injury to innocent
bystanders or other third parties, in which case a violation of
subsection (b) is a Class D felony.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-603(b)(1), (b)(3) (1997).
The defendant asserts that neither the passengers in the vehicle that he was driving
nor the law enforcement officers who were pursuing him qualify as “innocent bystanders” or “other
-3-
third parties.”