STATE OF TENNESSEE v. CHRISTOPHER LAMONT KELSO
[…] injury to innocent bystanders or other third parties. The defendant’s flight, which he did not contest,
was not dispositive of that question, and we fail to perceive how his defense was adversely impacted
by the flight instruction.
-5-
IV. Range II Sentencing Notice
The defendant’s final complaint is that he should not have been sentenced as a Range
II, multiple offender, because the state’s notice of intent to seek enhanced punishment was not timely
filed. There is no dispute that the state’s notice was untimely. Code section 40-35-202(a) specifies
in clear terms that if the state believes that the defendant should be sentenced as a multiple,
persistent, or career offender, “the district attorney general shall file a statement thereof with the
court and defense counsel not less than ten (10) days before trial or acceptance of a guilty plea.”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-202(a) (1997). The state’s notice in this case was not filed until the
morning of trial.
The issue becomes one of determining what remedy is available for an untimely
notice. The defendant argues that the remedy is to prohibit enhanced punishment; the state asserts