the body." Morris v. Morris, 238 Va. 578, 589, 385 S.E.2d 858,
[…] continuing discomfort in her left leg and knee since at least
December 1992, failed to prove she sustained a new injury on
October 22, 1993. Based upon this record, we cannot say as a
matter of law that claimant's evidence sustained her burden of
proving a compensable injury by accident.
II.
A claimant must prove the existence of an occupational
disease by a preponderance of the evidence. Virginia Dep't of
State Police v. Talbert, 1 Va. App. 250, 253, 337 S.E.2d 307, 308
(1985). An occupational disease is one "arising out of and in
the course of employment." Code § 65.2-400(A). "A disease shall
be deemed to arise out of the employment" when the evidence
3
establishes six elements. Code § 65.2-400(B). Elements (1) and
(6) require evidence showing "[a] direct causal connection
between the conditions under which work is performed and the
occupational disease" and that the disease "had its origin in a
risk connected with the employment and flowed from that source as
a natural consequence . . . ." Code § 65.2-400(B)(1) and (B)(6).
No medical evidence established that claimant suffered from
a disease which arose out of and in the course of her employment.
Accordingly, we cannot say as a matter of law that claimant met
her burden of proof.