COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] The evidence that mother fully complied
with and completed her treatment program subsequent to the
child's removal is undisputed. The evidence shows that mother
responded to and followed through with treatment programs prior
to her relapse as well. Furthermore, there is no evidence that
mother took a drink subsequent to her March 1994 relapse, nearly
twenty-one months prior to the end of the hearing.
Moreover, clear and convincing evidence does not support the
circuit court's alternative finding that, even in the absence of
prima facie evidence established pursuant to Code
§ 16.1-283(B)(2)(b), the county met its burden, pursuant to Code
§ 16.1-283(B)(2), of proving that it was "not reasonably likely
that the conditions which resulted in . . . neglect or abuse
[could] be substantially corrected or eliminated so as to allow
the child's safe return . . . within a reasonable period of
time." To the contrary, the weight of the evidence supports a
finding that mother had substantially corrected or eliminated the
condition, her drinking, which resulted in the child's abuse and
neglect.
There is no evidence that mother took a drink during the