COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] surprising; however, consideration of this "system-created" new
circumstance in deciding to terminate parental rights appears, at
minimum, unjust.
- 16 -
For the reasons stated, the order of the circuit court is
reversed. The case is remanded, therefore, to the circuit court
for further proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion.
Reversed and remanded.
- 17 -
Fitzpatrick, J., dissenting.
I respectfully dissent and would hold that the evidence,
when considered in the light most favorable to the prevailing
party, is sufficient to meet the requirement of Code
§ 16.1-283(B)(2) that it was "not reasonably likely that the
conditions which resulted in . . . neglect or abuse [could] be
substantially corrected or eliminated so as to allow the child's
safe return . . . within a reasonable period of time."
This is the classic case of a child who came into foster
care as a toddler because of parental neglect or abuse, and
remains so, six years later. The evidence established that while
the mother clearly has made progress in attempting to remedy her