COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] The circuit court found that the county had established a
prima facie case pursuant to Code § 16.1-283(B)(2)(b), by proving
that mother's proper parental ability had been seriously impaired
by her alcoholism and that, without good cause, she had failed to
respond to or follow through with recommended and available
treatment which could have improved her capacity for adequate
parental functioning. We read the court's letter opinion to make
an alternative finding as well: that, even in the absence of
prima facie evidence established pursuant to Code
§ 16.1-283(B)(2)(b), the county had met its burden, pursuant to
Code § 16.1-283(B)(2), of proving that it was "not reasonably
likely that the conditions which resulted in . . . neglect or
abuse [could] be substantially corrected or eliminated so as to
allow the child's safe return . . . within a reasonable period of
2
time." We conclude that clear and convincing evidence fails to
support the court's findings.
1
The child's father did not appeal.
2
The court concluded that mother "has not demonstrated her
ability to substantially correct within a reasonable period of