COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] breakup of the marriage."
"Where, as here, the intention of the parties has been
stated plainly, a court may not fashion a different agreement for
them under the guise of contract interpretation." Moore, 239 Va.
at 662, 391 S.E.2d at 257. Accordingly, we find that the trial
court properly determined that the parties' antenuptial agreement
has no effect on equitable distribution of the marital estate.
Having concluded that the trial court properly addressed the
antenuptial agreement, we conclude that the trial court
appropriately considered the prescribed factors enumerated in
Code § 20-107.3(E).
Marital Share of Appellant's Federal Government Pension
Code § 20-107.3(G) provides that no marital award of pension
benefits "shall exceed fifty percent of the marital share of the
cash benefits actually received . . . ." "Marital share" is
defined in that section as "that portion of the total interest,
- 12 -
the right to which was earned during the marriage and before the
last separation of the parties . . . ." This provision is
mandatory and can be implemented through the use of a simple
formula. "The number of years that the spouse was in the pension
plan while in the marriage serves as the numerator and the total
number of years in the pension plan serves as the denominator.