Stephen James Morrison v. Commonwealth
[…] As the parties are familiar with the facts contained in the record, we state only those necessary to an understanding of the result we reach. We view those facts in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, granting to it all reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom. Higginbotham v. Commonwealth, 216 Va. 349, 352, 218 S.E.2d 534, 537 (1975). Appellant argues that because this Court, in Carter v. * Pursuant to Code § 17-116.010 this opinion is not designated for publication. Commonwealth, 21 Va. App. 150, 462 S.E.2d 582 (1995), declared a portion of Code § 40.1-103 to be unconstitutionally vague, the evidence does not prove beyond a reasonable doubt that appellant violated the remaining section which provides: "It shall be unlawful for any person employing or having the custody of any child willfully or negligently to cause or permit the life of such child to be endangered or the health of such child to be injured, . . . ." Copeland was the mother of appellant's six-week-old child. Appellant lived apart from Copeland and the child. The child was ill on April 10, 1995 when appellant came to the child's home, kicked Copeland in her thigh, and removed the child from her home.