STATE OF TENNESSEE v. PAUL DENNIS REID, JR.
[…] exists that reasonable minds could accept as to the application of a lesser-included offense. Id. In
making this determination, the trial court must view the evidence liberally in the light most favorable
to the existence of the lesser-included offense without making any judgments on the credibility of
such evidence. Id. Second, the trial court must determine if the evidence, viewed in this light, is
legally sufficient to support a conviction for the lesser-included offense. Id. at 467-469.
Criminal responsibility for facilitation of a felony is defined in Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-403
(1997) and reads as follows:
(a) A person is criminally responsible for the facilitation of a felony if, knowing that
another intends to commit a specific felony, but without the intent required for
criminal responsibility under § 39-11-402(2), the person knowingly furnishes
substantial assistance in the commission of the felony.
We are unable to conclude under the test announced in Burns that reasonable minds could
find that anyone other than the Appellant was involved in this crime. Neither the prosecution nor
the defense advanced the theory that the Appellant was criminally responsible for facilitating the acts