State of Tennessee v. William R. Stevens
[…] Obviously, not every defendant who is guilty of first-degree murder pursuant to the criminal responsibility statutes has also hired another or promised to pay another to commit the murder. Thus, the aggravating circumstance found by the jury in this case narrows the class of death-eligible defendants as required by State v. Middlebrooks. Id. Accordingly, we conclude that the aggravating circumstance was properly applied to the Defendant in this case. 9. PROPORTIONALITY REVIEW The Defendant next takes issue with our system of proportionality review. Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-206(c)(1)(D), a court reviewing a sentence of death must determine whether the “sentence of death is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases, considering both the nature of the crime and the defendant.” “[T]he purposes of comparative proportionality review are to eliminate the possibility that a person will be sentenced to death by the action of an aberrant jury and to guard against the capricious or random imposition of the death penalty.” State v.