Henry E. Thomas, IV v. Marian M. Thomas
[…] Thomas upon receipt of his portion of the equity. IV. SPOUSAL SUPPORT Mr. Thomas contends that the trial court erred (1) in awarding Ms. Thomas $800 a month and a $3,200 lump sum payment of pendente lite spousal support, (2) in failing to consider the factors of Code § 20-107.1 in making the pendente lite award, and (3) in holding him in civil contempt for failing to pay. He argues that because he was unemployed and suffered from a mental illness, he was unable to pay the pendente lite support and should not have been held in contempt. We disagree. Code § 20-103 states in pertinent part: A. In suits for divorce . . . the court having jurisdiction of the matter may, at any time pending a suit pursuant to this chapter, in the discretion of such court, make any order that may be proper (i) to compel a spouse to pay any sums necessary for the maintenance and support of the petitioning - 9 - spouse . . . (ii) to enable such spouse to carry on the suit . . . . See Kleinfield v. Veruki, 7 Va. App. 183, 190, 372 S.E.2d 407, 411 (1988). We find no error in the trial court's award of pendente lite spousal support to Ms. Thomas. Her income was insufficient to cover her living expenses and the mortgage and real estate taxes on the marital residence.