COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] In the instant case, Instruction "C" adequately stated the
law and described the charge of conspiracy. Instruction "A"
added nothing that was not covered in Instruction "C." Thus, we
hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in
instructing the jury.
8
SENTENCING
Finally, appellant argues that, at the sentencing phase, the
trial court should have allowed him to present additional
testimony concerning his financial obligations and community
involvement. He argues this evidence was relevant to the degree
of punishment appellant should have received.
Code § 19.2-295.1 provides, in pertinent part, "After the
Commonwealth has introduced such evidence of prior convictions,
or if no such evidence is introduced, the defendant may introduce
relevant, admissible evidence related to punishment."
"[A]n appellate court will not consider an error assigned to
the rejection of testimony unless a proper proffer of such
testimony be made part of the record." Archie v. Commonwealth,
14 Va. App. 684, 692, 420 S.E.2d 718, 722 (1992). "[A]
unilateral avowal of counsel, if unchallenged, or a mutual