Gross v. Schoenbeck
[…] It further found that most of the plaintiff’s requested repairs represented normal costs of owning and renting residential property. Plaintiff argues that tenants have a duty to leave the premises in tenable repair at the expiration of the lease. He refers us to T.C.A. § 66-28-506.3 Under the Uniform Residential Landlord and Tenant Act (“URLTA”), codified at T.C.A. § 66-28-101, et seq., both landlords and tenants have duties to maintain property. The plaintiff relies on T.C.A. §66-28-506 to sustain his position that the defendants in this case are liable for all of the 3 T.C.A. § 66-28-506 provides as follows: If there is non-compliance by the tenant with § 66-28- 401 materially affecting health and safety that can be remedied by repair, replacement of a damaged item or cleaning, and the tenant fails to comply as promptly as conditions require in case of emergency or within fourteen (14) days after written notice by the landlord specifying the breach and requesting that the tenant remedy it within that period of time, the landlord may enter the dwelling unit and cause the work to be done in a workmanlike manner and submit an itemized bill for the actual and reasonable cost or the fair and reasonable value thereof as rent on the next date when periodic rent is due, or if the rental agreement has terminated, for immediate payment. 4 deficiencies identified by the real estate appraiser. We disagree.