IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] known that there would be additional wear and tear on the house
during the defendants’ tenancy. It further found that most of
the plaintiff’s requested repairs represented normal costs of
owning and renting residential property.
Plaintiff argues that tenants have a duty to leave the
premises in tenable repair at the expiration of the lease. He
refers us to T.C.A. § 66-28-506.3
Under the Uniform Residential Landlord and Tenant Act
(“URLTA”), codified at T.C.A. § 66-28-101, et seq., both
landlords and tenants have duties to maintain property. The
plaintiff relies on T.C.A. §66-28-506 to sustain his position
that the defendants in this case are liable for all of the
3
T.C.A. § 66-28-506 provides as follows:
If there is non-compliance by the tenant with § 66-28-
401 materially affecting health and safety that can be
remedied by repair, replacement of a damaged item or
cleaning, and the tenant fails to comply as promptly
as conditions require in case of emergency or within
fourteen (14) days after written notice by the
landlord specifying the breach and requesting that the
tenant remedy it within that period of time, the
landlord may enter the dwelling unit and cause the
work to be done in a workmanlike manner and submit an
itemized bill for the actual and reasonable cost or
the fair and reasonable value thereof as rent on the
next date when periodic rent is due, or if the rental
agreement has terminated, for immediate payment.
4
deficiencies identified by the real estate appraiser. We
disagree.
The “underlying purposes and policies” of the URLTA are
set forth at T.C.A. § 66-28-103, which provides, in pertinent
part, as follows:
(a) This chapter shall be liberally construed
and applied to promote its underlying