Gross v. Schoenbeck
[…] We disagree. The “underlying purposes and policies” of the URLTA are set forth at T.C.A. § 66-28-103, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (a) This chapter shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies. (b) Underlying purposes and policies of this chapter are to: * * * (2) Encourage landlord and tenant to maintain and improve the quality of housing; * * * However, as we read the provisions regarding general maintenance by the landlord and tenant,4 the landlord is responsible for making all repairs to “put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition.” T.C.A. § 66-28-304(a)(2).