Gross v. Schoenbeck
[…] during the defendants’ tenancy.             It further found that most of

the plaintiff’s requested repairs represented normal costs of

owning and renting residential property.



              Plaintiff argues that tenants have a duty to leave the

premises in tenable repair at the expiration of the lease.               He

refers us to T.C.A. § 66-28-506.3



              Under the Uniform Residential Landlord and Tenant Act

(“URLTA”), codified at T.C.A. § 66-28-101, et seq., both

landlords and tenants have duties to maintain property.                The

plaintiff relies on T.C.A. §66-28-506 to sustain his position

that the defendants in this case are liable for all of the

     3
         T.C.A. § 66-28-506 provides as follows:

              If there is non-compliance by the tenant with § 66-28-
              401 materially affecting health and safety that can be
              remedied by repair, replacement of a damaged item or
              cleaning, and the tenant fails to comply as promptly
              as conditions require in case of emergency or within
              fourteen (14) days after written notice by the
              landlord specifying the breach and requesting that the
              tenant remedy it within that period of time, the
              landlord may enter the dwelling unit and cause the
              work to be done in a workmanlike manner and submit an
              itemized bill for the actual and reasonable cost or
              the fair and reasonable value thereof as rent on the
              next date when periodic rent is due, or if the rental
              agreement has terminated, for immediate payment.

                                        4
deficiencies identified by the real estate appraiser.               We

disagree.



              The “underlying purposes and policies” of the URLTA are

set forth at T.C.A. § 66-28-103, which provides, in pertinent

part, as follows: