IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] circumstances surrounding the dissolution of the partnership. He
urges us to find that she is liable on a theory of implied
contract because she was present at closing; because her name was
on the $50,000 cashier’s check as a remitter; because she signed
the loan papers at the bank from which the $50,000 down payment
came; because her name was reflected as a grantee along with her
husband on the deed from Alexander conveying the dairy farm; and
because her name was printed on a personal check used by Mr.
Armentrout to make the first payment on the note.
5
T.C.A. § 47-3-401(a) provides as follows:
(a) A person is not liable on an instrument unless
(i) the person signed the instrument, or (ii) the
person is represented by an agent or representative
who signed the instrument and the signature is binding
on the represented person under § 47-3-402.
11
We cannot agree with Alexander’s analysis. Under
general principles of contract law, a contract “must result from
a meeting of the minds of the parties in mutual assent to the
terms.” Sweeten v. Trade Envelopes, Inc., 938 S.W.2d 383, 386
(Tenn. 1996). Alexander relies on Scandlyn v.