STATE OF TENNESSEE v. ROBERT LEE PATTEE
[…] defense as a justification for his crime and, thus, the State was required by law to negate this defense
beyond a reasonable doubt. Defendant asserts that his conviction should be reversed because the
State failed to carry this burden. We disagree.
In Tennessee, “a person is justified in threatening or using force against another person when
and to the degree the person reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect against
the other's use or attempted use of unlawful force.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-611(a) (1997). The
person must have “a reasonable belief that there is an imminent danger of death or serious bodily
injury.” Id. Furthermore, “[t]he danger creating the belief of imminent death or serious bodily
injury must be real, or honestly believed to be real at the time, and must be founded upon reasonable
grounds. Id.