Larry Aubrey Henson v. Elizabeth Ellen Sorrell - Concurring
[…] Id. As in Smith, the extent of recovery would be limited to those damages immediately flowing from the defendant’s wrongful conduct. Id. The concurrence and dissent states that an inference may be drawn from the majority opinion that a party such as Henson may recover damages immediately flowing from the wrongful conduct as provided for in Smith v. Gore, 728 S.W.2d 738 \(Tenn. 1987). It points out that payment of expenses for pregnancy and child birth is addressed in T.C.A. § 36-2-311 (a)(13), and we have no disagreement with that statement. We do note, however, that the statute referred to provides that the court make a “determination of liability for a mother’s reasonable expenses for her pregnancy, confinement, and recovery to either or both parties.” T.C.A. § 36- 2-311 (a) (13) (emphasis added).