STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JEREMY TAYLOR
[…] Tenn. R. App. P.
13(e); see also Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S. Ct. 2781, 2789, 61 L. Ed. 2d 560 (1979)
(concluding that courts reviewing sufficiency of evidence must determine “whether, after viewing
the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found
the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt”). Finally, the burden is on the
defendant to show that the evidence is insufficient. See State v. Tuggle, 639 S.W.2d 913, 914 (Tenn.
1982).
Tennessee Code Annotated Section 39-17-418 provides the following, in pertinent part:
Simple possession or casual exchange. — (a) It is an offense for a
person to knowingly possess or casually exchange a controlled
substance unless the substance was obtained directly from, or
pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting
in the course of professional practice.
(b) It is an offense for a person to distribute a small amount of
marijuana not in excess of one half (½) ounce (14.175 grams).
Id. § 39-17-418(a)-(b) (1997). The exchange of a controlled substance, including a transaction where
money is exchanged for the controlled substance, is “casual” when it is without design. See State
v. Helton, 507 S.W.2d 117, 120 (Tenn. 1974).